Privacy Policy

Effective from: 25th May 2018

Our contact details

Name:  Steve Beard, Partner
Address:  Beacon Partnership LLP
251 Temple Chambers
3-7 Temple Avenue
London
EC4Y 0DT

Phone Number:  020 3066 1061
E-mail:  office@beaconpartnership.com

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Beacon Partnership LLP (hereafter referred to as “our” or “we”), process the personal data of our website visitors and customers (hereafter referred to as “your” and “you”).

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics
    • For example: names, titles, postal addresses, email addresses, contact telephone and mobile phone numbers, job titles, current employers.
  • Online identifiers and technical data
    • For example: your internet-connected device’s internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location, and the type and version of the web browser application you use to access our website.

Our use of cookies

What are cookies and why do we use them?

In order to collect the information as described in this privacy policy, we use cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small file that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow this), which enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and to capture and retain certain information.

You can configure your web browser settings to notify you when a website attempts to store a cookie on your device. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. Alternatively, you can choose to disable all cookies, again via your browser settings. However, some of the services and features offered through our website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Cookies can be first party or third-party cookies.

  • First party cookies are cookies that the website you are visiting places on your computer.
  • Third-party cookies are cookies placed on your computer via the website you are visiting but by third party organisations, such as Google.

The cookies placed on our website

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Performance cookies
    • These cookies collect statistics and information in an anonymous form about how visitors use and interact with our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website and the approximate geographical regions from which they are visiting.
    • These may be first party or third-party cookies, related to our use of website plug-ins such as those provided by Google Analytics.
  • Functionality cookies
    • These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and data you have previously provided, such as your username, login details, session information, and marketing communication opt-in and preferences. They facilitate provision of enhanced, more personalised features on the website.
    • These may be first party or third-party cookies, related to our use of website plug-ins such as those provided by MemberPress and MailChimp.
    • Without these cookies, we may be unable to provide certain services that you may have asked, such as accessing and using the client login area and dashboard and receipt of newsletters and feedback surveys.

Cookie consent and opting out

When you arrive on our website a pop-up message will appear notifying you that our website uses cookies. By clicking ‘Accept all’ on the pop-up message, you are consenting to our use of cookies, and we will assume that you are, and continue to be, happy to receive cookies from our website.

Once you have provided your consent, this message will not appear again when you revisit. If you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by accessing your browser’s settings page and deleting cookies.

For more information, please visit:

How we obtain your personal information

We take your privacy very seriously. In order for us to keep you on our mailing list for news and relevant opportunities, we request your consent to hold your personal data.

You formally provide this consent if you opt in to receive electronic communications from us for these purposes by subscribing to our mailing list, or if you accept our terms and conditions of service when entering into a contract with us.

You will receive our marketing communications if you have requested information from us or have purchased products or services from us, and you have opted in to receiving that marketing.

If you do not formally provide consent by subscribing to our mailing list or accepting our terms and conditions of service, we will be legally obliged to remove you from our database.

We may use the types of personal information outlined above to form a view on what we think you may want or need as a customer, or what may be of value to your business interests. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. This could be through our website when submitting an online form or survey, or when speaking to one of our team members, either in person, via email or on the telephone, for one of the following reasons:

  • To facilitate business and customer service interactions and correspondence in relation to:
    • software licensing and support that we provide to you already or proposed to provide to you
    • any housing, development and regeneration consultancy services that we provide to you
    • any interim or consultancy staffing services that we provide to you
    • billing and account enquiries in relation to any of the above
  • To facilitate secure provision of access to your customer-specific resources, tools and files on our website
  • To facilitate and manage business-to-business electronic marketing in compliance with the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/419), in the form of newsletters and/or promotional material sent via email regarding products and services, including identification and retrieval of your previously expressed consent to be sent such material, or lack thereof

How we use your personal information

Any of the information we collect from you that constitutes personal data will only be processed in accordance with applicable law, for the following purposes:

  • to manage our relationship with you and coordinate the services and products we provide to you
  • to perform any business contract into which we have entered with you as a customer
  • to carry out a pre-contractual request received from you as a prospective customer (for example, to provide a quote or discuss terms and conditions)
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you
  • to improve our website, products and customer service based on information and feedback received from you
  • to comply with our legal, contractual and regulatory obligations

Sharing of your personal information

Your name and contact details (address, telephone number or mobile phone number, and email address) may be shared with external organisations by being recorded in databases hosted by third party platforms for the purposes of organising and managing our business workflow and our marketing and promotional communications campaigns.

At the time of writing, Beacon Partnership LLP use monday.com for business workflow management, and MailChimp for marketing and promotional communications.

Further information on the GDPR compliance and privacy policies of these third-party platforms can be found by visiting the following webpages:

Why we use your personal information

If you choose not to provide your personal information, you will still be able to use our website to view information about our products and services and to make use of our free resource library.

However, without some of this personal information, we may not be able to communicate with you and/or take certain actions that you request, for example, to respond to your enquiries about our products and services, for you to use our client login and dashboard functionality, to book onto our free training sessions, to sign up for receiving newsletters and feedback surveys, or to submit a contact form or general enquiry.

Depending on which of the above purposes your information is used for, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases upon which we rely for processing this information will be one or more of the following:

  • We have a legal obligation, in terms of compliance with laws and regulations to which Beacon Partnership LLP is subject, such as Anti-Money Laundering regulations.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at rest in the Microsoft 365 data centres located in the United Kingdom (Durham, London, Cardiff).

For more information, please visit:

Your name and contact details may also be stored in databases to which we have access, which are hosted on third party platforms for operational purposes. Please see the section entitled ‘Sharing of your personal information’ above for more information.

Our retention of your personal information

If you are a customer of Beacon Partnership LLP or have explicitly provided consent for us to contact you via email by opting in during subscription to any of our mailing lists, then we will retain the types of personal information listed above unless you revoke this consent for us to do so, or until it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes outlined above.

The criteria that we use to assess how long to retain your personal information for in our sales and marketing database is a combination of whether or not you have previously purchased Beacon Partnership LLP products or services, and when you last interacted with us, if you have not previously purchased them.

Should a time arise when we have not had any interaction with you in the preceding 5 years, then we will remove your personal information from any internal or third-party database in which we hold it. This does not affect your statutory rights in relation to your personal information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

We keep a record of when we receive consent from individuals and regularly review consent to check updates to preferences. We act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can. Please note, if you ask us to stop sending marketing communications to you, then you will cease receiving marketing from Beacon Partnership LLP.

Although we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information, where you have explicitly provided consent by subscribing to our mailing list, you are able to revoke this consent at any time.

You can do this by:

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we can, but within no longer than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request.

Please contact us via the following details if you wish to make a request:

Steve Beard, Partner
Beacon Partnership LLP
251 Temple Chambers
3-7 Temple Avenue
London
EC4Y 0DT

Phone Number: 020 3066 1061

E-mail:  office@beaconpartnership.com

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Steve Beard, Partner
Beacon Partnership LLP
251 Temple Chambers
3-7 Temple Avenue
London
EC4Y 0DT

Phone Number: 020 3066 1061
E-mail:  office@beaconpartnership.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Top